qualifications, presentation and challenges to expert ...  · web viewthis phrase ‘a significant...
[…] More importantly, without filing the right motions in every case, these kinds of factors will pass you by and you will never see them go.

4

Page 6: Qualifications, Presentation and Challenges to Expert ...  · Web viewThis phrase ‘a significant factor’ is sort of the magic word when seeking an investigator or expert in your

The Substantive Law (Generally)

Juvenile proceedings are a hybrid of civil and criminal procedure. Title 3 (entitled the ‘Juvenile Justice Code’) of the Texas Family Code governs procedure and evidence in juvenile proceedings. Section 51.17 of the Family Code provides that:

(a) Except as provided by Section 56.01(b-1) and except for the burden of proof to be borne by the State in adjudicating a child to be delinquent or in need of supervision under Section 54.03(f) or otherwise when in conflict with a provision of this title, the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure govern proceedings under this title.

(b) Discovery in a proceeding under this title is governed by the Code of Criminal Procedure and by case decisions in criminal cases.

(c) Except as otherwise provided in this title, the Texas Rules of Evidence apply to criminal cases and Articles 33.03 and 37.07 and Chapter 38, Code of Criminal Procedure, apply in a judicial proceeding under this title.

Texas Family Code, Section 51.17(a)-(c) (emphasis added).

What law do you really need to know? The obvious, but not helpful, answer is ‘all of it’. None of us lives up to that standard, ever. So, I offer the following list as a beginning.