qualifications, presentation and challenges to expert ...  · web viewthis phrase ‘a significant...
[…] Additionally, juveniles can only be processed and interrogated at designated juvenile processing offices. A juvenile cannot be processed or interrogated in a room or area that is also used for adult suspects. It must occur only in a designated juvenile processing office. If this room is used by adult suspects, it is not a properly designated juvenile processing office. Many law enforcement officers do not know this. When the police do not comply with these specific ‘black letter’ requirements, any statement following these actions is potentially suppressible.

Finally, Section 52.025 (c) states unequivocally that: “A child may not be left unattended in a juvenile processing office and is entitled to be accompanied by the child's parent, guardian, or other custodian or by the child's attorney” (emphasis added). That’s right, the parents or guardian have the right, by statute, to be present with the Respondent in the juvenile processing office. How often does that happen?