qualifications, presentation and challenges to expert ...  · web viewthis phrase ‘a significant...
[…] (B) the recording device is capable of making an accurate recording, the operator of the device is competent to use the device, the recording is accurate, and the recording has not been altered;

(C) each voice on the recording is identified; and

(D) not later than the 20th day before the date of the proceeding, the attorney representing the child is given a complete and accurate copy of each recording of the child made under this subdivision.

The key factor in determining the admissibility of a juvenile’s statement is the voluntariness of the statement. Under Article 38.21 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, “A statement of an accused may be used in evidence against him if it appears that the same was freely and voluntarily made without compulsion or persuasion, under the rules hereafter prescribed.” Further, under Miranda v. Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966), no written statement made by an accused as a result of custodial interrogation is admissible against him in any criminal proceeding unless it is shown on the face of the statement that he

19