qualifications, presentation and challenges to expert ...  · web viewthis phrase ‘a significant...
[…] Considering the absolutely damning effect of a confession at trial, this deserves separate treatment.

Suppression of Evidence - Generally

Step One - Look for Searches and Seizures

The Fourth Amendment of the United States Constitution provides that:

The right of the people to be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and effects, against unreasonable searches and seizures, shall not be violated, and no warrant shall issue, but upon probable cause, supported by oath or affirmation, and particularly describing the place to be searched, and the persons or things to be seized

Article I, Section 9, of the Texas Constitution provides that:

The people shall be secure in their persons, houses, papers, and possessions, from all unreasonable seizures or searches, and no warrant to search any place, or to seize any person or thing, shall issue without describing them as near as may be, nor without probable cause supported by oath or affirmation

If your case has a search or seizure without a warrant then the State must be able to justify those actions. If they can’t, the result is exclusion.

16