punitive damages - state bar of georgia€¦ · 1:00 punitive damages in trucking cases trent s....
[…] theories of recovery applicable in dog attack cases.

I. THEORIES OF RECOVERY

There are several legal avenues to civil recovery for dog bite victims in Georgia,

including liability under Georgia’s “Dangerous Animal Liability Statute,” the “Premises

Liability Statute” and other non-statutory negligence-based claims.

A. The Dangerous Animal Liability Statute – O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7

O.C.G.A. § 51-2-7 provides the primary basis for liability of owners and keepers of

dangerous animals. This statute is most often applied in cases of dog attacks. O.C.G.A.

§ 51-2-7 provides:

A person who owns or keeps a vicious or dangerous animal of any kind andwho, by careless management or by allowing the animal to go at liberty,causes injury to another person who does not provoke the injury by hisown act may be liable in damages to the person so injured. In provingvicious propensity, it shall be sufficient to show that the animal wasrequired to be at heel or on a leash by an ordinance of a city, county, orconsolidated government, and the said animal was at the time of theoccurrence not at heel or on a leash. The foregoing sentence shall notapply to domesticated fowl including roosters with spurs. The foregoingsentence shall not apply to domesticated livestock.

Page 79: PUNITIVE DAMAGES - State Bar of Georgia€¦ · 1:00 PUNITIVE DAMAGES IN TRUCKING CASES Trent S. Shuping, Warshauer Law Group PC, Atlanta 1:50 BREAK 2:05 PUNITIVE DAMAGES IN DOG BITE

8Askew v. Rogers, 326 Ga.App. 24, 26, 755 S.E.2d 836 (2014).

9Johnston v. Warendh, 252 Ga.App. 674, 675, 556 S.E.2d 867 (2001).

10See O.C.G.A. § 51-2-6 (Owner or custodian “shall be” liable for damages for injury to livestock);and O.C.G.A. § 4-8-4 (Owner or custodian “shall be” liable for injury or death to livestock, poultry, or pet,as well as any damage to public or private property; liability includes consequential damages).