puc - puc home page · web viewrate cases are rarely without controversy, and this one comes with...
[…] Interests represented by the litigating parties include consumers, small business,

large C&I customers, EGSs, and the public interest at large. For the reasons stated herein and in

their statements in support, the Joint Petition for Settlement is in the public interest and is

approved without modification.

33

Page 37: PUC - PUC Home Page · Web viewRate cases are rarely without controversy, and this one comes with its share. This case is the last step in PPL Electric Utility Corporation’s (Company’s)

4. LEGAL STANDARD FOR ISSUES NOT INCLUDED IN THE JOINT PETITION FOR

SETTLEMENT

Section 1301 of the Public Utility Code, 66 Pa.C.S. § 1301, provides: “every rate

made, demanded, or received by any public utility, or by any two or more public utilities jointly,

shall be just and reasonable, and in conformity with regulations or orders of the commission.” In

deciding any general rate increase case brought under Section 1308(d) of the Code, 66 Pa.C.S.

§ 101 et seq., certain general legal standards always apply.

The burden of proof to establish the justness and reasonableness of every element