published united states court of appeals · [internal] verification" audit. wyeth proceeded...
[…] 20 LIVINGSTON v. WYETH, INC.

Page 21: PUBLISHED UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS · [internal] verification" audit. Wyeth proceeded with the July 29 internal verification audit, and Marlene Raschiatore of the Wyeth Office

regulations specify that each employee must be trained in the perti-nent GMPs and in the employee’s particular job functions. Id.§ 211.25(a). Training must be "conducted by qualified individuals ona continuing basis." Id. This training is essential "to provide assurancethat [every] drug product has the safety, identity, strength, quality,and purity that it purports or is represented to possess." Id.§ 211.25(b).

The consent decree imposed binding requirements on all Wyethfacilities in its drug manufacturing division, including the facility inSanford, North Carolina.