published - united states court of appeals for the …. united states court ... texas riogrande...
[…] the termination of immigration proceedings was never a function
of the INS under the immigration laws. She also emphasizes that
two of the duties transferred to the Office are defined in terms
of UACs “who are in Federal custody by reason of their
immigration status.” Id. § 279(b)(1)(A), (C). Beltrán argues
that the phrase “by reason of their immigration status” suggests
that Congress understood that UACs would be detained only while
their immigration proceedings were pending. Finally, Beltrán
emphasizes the HSA’s general savings provisions, codified at 6
U.S.C. § 552. Subsection (a) of § 552 provides, inter alia,
that “completed administrative actions” — a term that
encompasses settlement agreements like the Flores Agreement —
32
“shall not be affected by the enactment of [the HSA] . . . , but
shall continue in effect . . . until amended, modified,
superseded, terminated, set aside, or revoked in accordance with
law.” See also 6 U.S.C. § 279(f)(2) (confirming that § 552(a)
savings provision applies to transfer of functions from INS to
Office “in the same manner” as it applies to transfer of
functions from INS to DHS agencies).
The foregoing provisions support the argument that the