published - united states court of appeals for the …. united states court ... texas riogrande...
[…] provisions governing UACs just six years after the HSA’s
enactment suggests that Congress was not entirely satisfied with
the existing statutory scheme.
33
Beltrán also maintains, however, that other provisions in 8
U.S.C. § 1232 — enacted contemporaneously with the suitable
custodian requirement in 2008 — show that Congress did not
intend to authorize the continued detention of UACs after the
conclusion of their immigration proceedings. In particular, she
contends that, because § 1232(b)(1) delegates the “care and
custody” of UACs to the Office “[c]onsistent with section 279 of
Title 6,” and because § 279 does not permit the detention of
UACs after immigration proceedings have concluded, such
detentions cannot be authorized by § 1232. Beltrán further
argues that § 1232(c)(3)(B)’s mandate that the Office “conduct
follow-up services, during the pendency of removal proceedings,
on children for whom a home study was conducted,” demonstrates
Congress’s intent that the Office, like the INS before it, is
entitled to detain UACs only while immigration proceedings are
ongoing.
In our view, the provisions of § 1232 invoked by Beltrán
fail to overcome the presumption created by the general-specific
rule.