published - united states court of appeals for the …. united states court ... texas riogrande...
[…] 1.
The repeated use of the acronym “UAC,” although efficient,
obscures the precise term that 6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2) is defining.
The words “available to provide care and physical custody” in
6 U.S.C. § 279(g)(2)(C)(ii) help define what makes an individual
an “unaccompanied alien child.” Specifically, the words in
subsection (ii) define whether an individual is accompanied or
not.
The statutory UAC definition has three prongs, one for each
of three relevant characteristics. An individual is an “alien”
if he or she “has no lawful immigration status in the United
States,” id. § 279(g)(2)(A); is a “child” if he or she “has not
attained 18 years of age,” id. § 279(g)(2)(B); and is
“unaccompanied” if “no parent or legal guardian in the United
States is available to provide care and physical custody,” id.
58
§ 279(g)(2)(C)(ii). If an individual has all three
characteristics, he or she is an “unaccompanied alien child.”
It thus strikes me that however we read “available” in
prong (C), it must go to the question of whether an alien child
is accompanied in the United States or not. As a purely