published - united states court of appeals for the …. united states court ... texas riogrande...
[…] including the Border Patrol. The HSA carved out of that general
transfer to the DHS the “functions under the immigration laws
22
. . . with respect to the care of [UACs] that were vested by
statute in, or performed by, the [INS].” See 6 U.S.C. § 279(a).
All functions with respect to the care and custody of UACs were
transferred instead to the Office, as an agency of the DHHS.
Id.
The HSA also created the UAC definition. See 6 U.S.C.
§ 279(g)(2). First, to qualify as a UAC, an individual must
have “no lawful immigration status in the United States.” Id.
§ 279(g)(2)(A). Second, the individual must be under the age of
eighteen. See id. § 279(g)(2)(B). And third, the alien child
must have either (i) “no parent or legal guardian in the United
States”; or (ii) “no parent or legal guardian in the United
States . . . available to provide care and physical custody.”
Id. § 279(g)(2)(C).
The functions transferred to the Office include making and
implementing “placement determinations for all [UACs] who are in
Federal custody by reason of their immigration status.” See 6
U.S.C. § 279(b)(1)(A)-(E). In making such determinations, the
Office is required to consult with juvenile justice
professionals and relevant DHS officials, in order to ensure
that UACs appear at immigration proceedings; that UACs are
protected from “smugglers, traffickers, or others who might seek
to victimize or otherwise engage them in criminal, harmful, or
exploitive activity”; and that UACs are not likely to pose a
23
danger to themselves or others. Id. § 279(b)(2)(A). Finally,
although the Office is charged with the care, custody, and
placement of UACs, the responsibility for making immigration
benefit determinations — such as asylum, naturalization, and