published - united states court of appeals for the …. united states court ... texas riogrande...
[…] Resettlement is “a creature of statute. It has no
constitutional or common law existence or authority, but only
those authorities conferred upon it by Congress.” Michigan v.
EPA, 268 F.3d 1075, 1081 (D.C. Cir. 2001).
The core statutory authority the Office relies on for the
legality of its continued detention of R.M.B. is 8 U.S.C.
§ 1232(c)(3)(A). See Appellees’ Br. 26 n.4 (“The reason R.M.B.
is still in ORR custody is . . . the Congressional mandate in
8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A).”) The majority refers to this
provision as the “suitable custodian requirement.” Ante, at 9.
Section 1232(c)(3)(A) provides:
[A]n unaccompanied alien child may not be placed with a person or entity unless the [Secretary] makes a determination that the proposed custodian is capable of providing for the child’s physical and mental well-being.
62
The Office refuses to “place” R.M.B. with Beltrán because it has
determined that Beltrán is incapable and thus not a suitable
custodian.
If Beltrán were only to dispute the wisdom of the Office’s
determination, my view of the Office’s position might be
different.