published - united states court of appeals for the …. united states court ... texas riogrande...
[…] Id. § 1232(b)(3).9
9 The Wilberforce Act makes reference to responsibilities
being vested in the DHHS Secretary, whereas the HSA refers to responsibilities being vested in the Office, which is part of (Continued)
24
The Wilberforce Act contained provisions governing the
placement of UACs who are in the Office’s custody. For example,
the Office shall “promptly” place a UAC “in the least
restrictive setting that is in the [UAC’s] best interest,”
subject to the need to ensure the UAC’s safety and timely
appearance at immigration hearings. See 8 U.S.C.
§ 1232(c)(2)(A). The Office “shall not” place a UAC in a secure
facility “absent a determination that the [UAC] poses a danger
to self or others or has been charged with having committed a
criminal offense.” Id. In addition, the Office must review on
a monthly basis any placement of a UAC in a secure facility.
See id.
The Wilberforce Act also delineated when the Office can
release a UAC to the custody of a third party. In particular,
pursuant to the suitable custodian requirement, the Office “may
not” place a UAC with a person or entity without first making “a
determination that the proposed custodian is capable of
providing for the [UAC’s] physical and mental well-being.” See
8 U.S.C. § 1232(c)(3)(A). Furthermore, “[b]efore placing the
[UAC] with an individual,” the Office must determine whether a
the DHHS. Neither Beltrán nor the government has suggested that this distinction has any impact on this appeal. As pertinent here, the term “DHHS Secretary” also means “the Office,” and vice versa.
25
home study is necessary. Id. § 1232(c)(3)(B). Conducting a
home study is mandatory in some circumstances, including for any
UAC “whose proposed sponsor clearly presents a risk of abuse,
maltreatment, exploitation, or trafficking to the child.” Id.
B.
Beltrán’s first statutory contention is that the Office
lacks the authority to detain R.M.B. because, as a matter of
law, he neither is nor has ever been a UAC. Specifically,
Beltrán contends that R.M.B. is not a UAC because she was and is