published - united states court of appeals for the … relationships between the defendants andtheir...
[…] 3 The wire fraud conspiracy offense in Count 1 of the indictment was alleged as a

violation of section 1349 of Title 18 of the United States Code, which provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who conspires to commit [an] offense under this chapter [including 18 U.S.C. § 1343] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense [that is, § 1343], which was the object of the . . . conspiracy.

4 The substantive wire fraud offenses in Counts 2 through 7 of the indictment were alleged as violations of section 1343 of Title 18 of the United States Code, which provides, in pertinent part:

Whoever, having devised . . . [a] scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire . . . communication in interstate . . . commerce, any writings . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be [punished as provided by law]. If the violation . . . affects a financial institution [the permissible penalties are enhanced].

5 The general statute of limitations for federal criminal offenses is five years. See 18 U.S.C. § 3282(a). No such defense was interposed in this prosecution, in that none was available.