published - united states court of appeals for the … relationships between the defendants andtheir...
[…] institution, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1343.4 The substantive offenses were interposed

against defendants Raza and Farukh Iqbal (Count 2); Raza and Humaira Iqbal (Counts 3

and 5); Raza alone (Counts 4 and 6); and Raza and Haider (Count 7).

The fraud scheme underlying the indictment involved a total of twenty-five

mortgage loans made by SunTrust from May 2006 through February 2007.5 Pursuant

thereto, the defendants prepared fraudulent mortgage loan applications for prospective

3 The wire fraud conspiracy offense in Count 1 of the indictment was alleged as a

violation of section 1349 of Title 18 of the United States Code, which provides, in pertinent part:

Any person who conspires to commit [an] offense under this chapter [including 18 U.S.C. § 1343] shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense [that is, § 1343], which was the object of the . . . conspiracy.

4 The substantive wire fraud offenses in Counts 2 through 7 of the indictment were alleged as violations of section 1343 of Title 18 of the United States Code, which provides, in pertinent part: