publishedthe other entails “‘a generic-offense matching exercise,’” whena court must come up...
[…] Shular, 140 S. Ct. at 783.

Page 6: PUBLISHEDThe other entails “‘a generic-offense matching exercise,’” whena court must come up with a “generic” version of a crime, determining “the elements of ‘the

6

In Ward’s case, this approach requires us to identify the elements of the Virginia

law of conviction and the criteria the Federal Sentencing Guidelines use to define a

“controlled substance offense.” And we ask whether the two categorically match.3

Ward was convicted of violating Virginia Code § 18.2-248, which makes it

“unlawful for any person to manufacture, sell, give, distribute, or possess with intent to

manufacture, sell, give or distribute a controlled substance or an imitation controlled

substance.” Ward does not dispute that the elements of a violation of § 18.2-248 require

proving that the defendant committed one of the actions—manufacture, sell, give,

3 As we ultimately find that Ward’s state offense categorically matches, we need not