published - ca4.uscourts.gov
[…] [Aetna] to maintain oversight of the Patient Management services furnished by [Optum].”);

J.A. 5598 (“[Optum] agrees to comply with [Aetna’s] benefit coverage guidelines.”).

Even reading these contract excerpts in a light most favorable to Peters, the only

reasonable inference that can be drawn is that, in contrast to exercising a degree of control

or discretionary authority, Optum was serving in an administrative role as a third-party

vendor, which is generally insufficient to give rise to functional fiduciary status. See 29

C.F.R. § 2509.75-8 (suggesting that “a person who performs purely ministerial functions .

. . within a framework of policies, interpretations, rules, practices and procedures made by

Page 61: PUBLISHED - ca4.uscourts.gov

61

other persons,” such as applying “rules determining eligibility for participation or

benefits,” “advising participants of their rights and options under the plan,” and collecting