published · “deposited into an undercover bank account—the churning ” account—“and...
[…] circumstances where the United States, if a private person, would be liable to the

claimant in accordance with the law of the place where the act or omission occurred.” 28

U.S.C. § 1346(b); see United States v. Orleans, 425 U.S. 807, 813 (1976).

A. Federal Employee

An “[e]mployee of the government” for purposes of the Westfall Act includes

“officers or employees of any federal agency” and “persons acting on behalf of a federal

agency in an official capacity, temporarily or permanently in the service of the United

States, whether with or without compensation.” 28 U.S.C. § 2671. “[T]he term ‘Federal

Agency’ includes the executive departments, the judicial and legislative branches, the

military departments, independent establishments of the United States, and corporations

primarily acting as instrumentalities or agencies of the United States, but does not include

any contractor with the United States.” Id. Thus, an “employee” for purposes of the Act

need not have formal employee status. “As th[e] definition makes clear, even private