[publish] in the united states court of...
[…] Root’s supporting

affidavit averred that during the course of the administrative inspection, the

He did not report that he had been told by Judy Bass that the original citizen’s complaint10

that prompted the inspection concerned a theft recovery vehicle or that two of the vehiclesreported stolen were subject to mechanic’s liens. Root also did not mention that Bruce was in thebusiness of repairing and salvaging automobile bodies, which often requires removing VINplates and safety stickers, and which is permitted by Florida law. See Fla. Stat. § 319.30(5)(c)(providing a safe harbor from prosecution for persons “who remove[], possess[], or replace[] amanufacturer’s or state-assigned identification number plate, in the course of performing repairson a vehicle”).

7

officers found two vehicles that had been reported stolen and six other vehicles

with missing or altered VIN plates. Root also attested that the officers found a

briefcase that contained three VIN plates, seven VIN stickers, money, a stun gun,