[publish] in the united states court of...
[…] a car from defendant William H. Bruce, III, at his place of business, Wholesale

Auto Advantage, Inc., an auto body repair shop and salvage yard (the

“Premises”). He told Root that the vehicle identification number (“VIN”) plate1

did not match the confidential vehicle identification number (“CVIN”) sticker on

the car. Root conferred with his supervisor, Kenneth Glantz. The two officers2

the district court’s opinion.

3

decided to conduct an administrative inspection of the Premises, as authorized by

Florida Statute § 812.055. The statute permits a warrantless physical inspection of

salvage yards and repair shops (among other businesses) during normal business

hours “for the purpose of locating stolen vehicles . . .; investigating the titling and

registration of vehicles . . .; inspecting vehicles . . . wrecked or dismantled; or

inspecting records required [to be kept by such businesses]. Id.

On January 15, 2001, at about 10:30 in the morning, Root, Glantz, and

Edward Kelly led a group of approximately twenty officers to the Premises. The

officers arrived in unmarked trucks and SUVs, and surrounded the entire Premises,

blocking all exits.