publication: employer's guide to employee benefits · an employer's guide to employee...
[…] Plans that offer coverage of dependent children until a specified age must also provide that the attainment of the limiting age will not work to terminate the coverage of the dependent child who continues to be both a) incapable of selfsustaining employment by reason of mental retardation, mental illness or disorder or physical handicap and b) chiefly dependent upon the policyholder for support.
100
67926 guts.qxd 1/15/04 3:45 PM Page 101
Health Maintenance Organizations (HMO)
Minnesota Statute § 62D.02 applies to HMOs. HMOs are required to offer a number two qualified plan. An HMO is defined as a "nonprofit corporation...which provides, either directly or through arrangements with providers or other persons, comprehensive health maintenance services...to enrollees on the basis of a fixed prepaid sum without regard to frequency or extent of services furnished." The statute defines "comprehensive health maintenance" as including, but not limited to emergency care, emergency ground ambulance transportation services, inpatient hospital and physician care, outpatient health services and preventive care.