publication: employer's guide to employee benefits · an employer's guide to employee...
[…] Providers are also protected from any agreements that require them to accept a lower payment in the event that the provider agrees to provide services to other insurers at a lower price. Agreements between insurers and providers requiring termination or renegotiation of existing contracts in the event that the provider agrees to provide service to other insurers at a lower price are also prohibited.
Coverage for Alcohol and Drug Abuse Treatment
All group health insurance plans must provide coverage for alcohol and drug abuse treatment. Minnesota Statute § 62A.149 mandates that such plans offer a minimum yearly inpatient coverage of "at least 20 percent of the total patient days allowed by the policy." In no event "shall coverage be for less than 28 days in each 12month benefit year" for inpatient alcohol and drug abuse treatment. In addition, group health plans must offer a minimum of 130 hours of outpatient coverage for drug and alcohol abuse treatment.