publication: employer's guide to employee benefits · an employer's guide to employee...
[…] Third Party Administration License
All third party administrators unrelated to an employer sponsoring a selfinsured health plan who do claims administration for the plan must be licensed by the state in order to transact business in the state. (Minnesota State § 60A.23(e)(3)) License approval is based on whether the applicant possesses "the necessary organization, background, expertise, and financial integrity to supply the services sought to be offered." The statute allows the commissioner to issue licenses subject to limitations or restrictions.
In addition, insurers or HMOs are prohibited from discriminating in coverage on the basis of DES or fibrocystic breast conditions.