publication: employer's guide to employee benefits · an employer's guide to employee...
[…] 98
67926 guts.qxd 1/15/04 3:45 PM Page 99
• A number two qualified plan offers all the coverage above except that the deductible may not exceed $500 per person. Employers who offer health coverage must offer a plan or a combination of plans that at least qualifies as a number two plan. A number one qualified plan is the same as a number three plan except that the deductible may not exceed $1000 per person.
• Insurers and health providers are barred from making certain agreements. Minnesota Statute Section 62A.64 bars agreements between insurers and health care providers that "prohibit or grant the insurer an option to prohibit the provider from contracting with other insurers or payors to provide services at a lower price than the payment specified in the contract." Providers are also protected from any agreements that require them to accept a lower payment in the event that the provider agrees to provide services to other insurers at a lower price.