public personnel law - unc school of government · 2018-10-20 · public employment law bulletin...
[…] North Carolina courts that says that an employer’s issuance of a personnel policy manual or handbook for employees does not create an implied contract of employment incorporating the document’s terms.89 The rule that makes a promise of benefits enforceable would likely be the linchpin of worker arguments that as common-law employees, they are entitled to employee benefits.

84. For retirement, see Chapter 135 of the N.C.G.S.,

esp. §§ 135-1(10) and (11); for health insurance, also see Chapter 135, esp. §§ 135-40 and following. For additional benefits, see, e.g., N.C.G.S. §§ 115C-341, 115C-342, and 115C-343.

85. See, e.g., N.C.G.S. § 160A-162(b), which grants to the municipal council the authority to “purchase life, health, and any other forms of insurance for the benefits of all or any class of city employees and their dependents.” G.S. § 153A-92(d) grants identical authority to county boards of commissioners with respect to county employees