public law 99-495—oct. 16, 1986 100 stat. 1243 ...public law 99-495—oct. 16, 1986 100 stat. 1243...
[…] Sec. 12. Additional Commission enforcement authority. Sec. 13. Antitrust laws. Sec. 14. Landowner notification. Sec. 15. Applications for certain orders under Federal Power Act. Sec. 15A. Miscellaneous provisions. Sec. 16. Provision of information to Congress. Sec. 17. Savings provisions. Sec. 18. Effective date.

    SEC. 2. AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 7 OF FEDERAL POWER ACT.

    Section 7(a) of the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 791(a) et seq.) is amended as follows:

    (1) Insert "original" after "hereunder or". (2) Strike out "and in issuing licenses to new licensees under

    section 15 hereof and substitute a comma. SEC. 3. ENVIRONMENTAL CONSIDERATION IN LICENSING.

    (a) PURPOSES OF LICENSE.—Section 4(e) of the Federal Power Act is 16 USC 797. amended by adding the following at the end thereof: "In deciding whether to issue any license under this Part for any project, the Commission, in addition to the power and development purposes for which licenses are issued, shall give equal consideration to the purposes of energy conservation, the protection, mitigation of damage to, and enhancement of, fish and wildlife (including related spawning grounds and habitat), the protection of recreational opportunities, and the preservation of other aspects of environ-mental quality.".

    (b) AMENDMENTS TO SECTION 10(a).—Section 10(a) of such Act is 16 use 803. amended as follows:

    16 u s e 800.

  • 100 STAT. 1244 PUBLIC LAW 99-495—OCT. 16, 1986

    16 u s e 797.

    Water.

    State and local governments.

    Indians.

    16 u s e 803.