public law 99-495—oct. 16, 1986 100 stat. 1243 ...public law 99-495—oct. 16, 1986 100 stat. 1243...
[…] "(b) Upon the Hling of any application for a license (other than a license under section 15) the applicant shall make a good faith effort 16 USC 808. to notify each of the following by certified mail:

    ' (1) Any person who is an owner of record of any interest in the property within the bounds of the project.

    "(2) Any Federal, State, municipal or other local govern- State and local mental agency likely to be interested in or affected by such governments. application.".

    SEC. 15. APPLICATIONS FOR CERTAIN ORDERS UNDER FEDERAL POWER ACT.

    Section 211(cX2XB) of the Federal Power Act is amended by adding 16 USC 824j. the following before the period: ": Provided, That nothing in this subparagraph shall prevent an application for an order hereunder

  • 100 STAT. 1258 PUBLIC LAW 99-495—OCT. 16, 1986

    to be filed prior to termination of modification of an existing rate schedule: Provided, That such order shall not become effective until termination of such rate schedule or the modification becomes effective".

    SEC. 15A. MISCELLANEOUS PROVISIONS. Alabama. (a) LAKE TUSCALOOSA.—In the case of any hydroelectric power

    project located or proposed to be located at Lake Tuscaloosa, in Tuscaloosa County, Alabama, the provisions of the Federal Power

    16 use 791a.