public law 98-146 98th congress an act - olrc homeuscode.house.gov/statutes/pl/98/146.pdf · public...
[…] That with the exception of service units

97 STAT. 946 PUBLIC LAW 98-146—NOV. 4, 1983

which currently have a billing policy, the Indian Health Service shall not initiate any further action to bill Indians in order to collect from third-party payers nor to charge those Indians who may have the economic means to pay unless and until such time as Congress has agreed upon a specific policy to do so and has directed the IHS to implement such a policy: Provided further. That section 3372(a) of title 5, United States Code, is amended by adding a new sentence at the end to read:

"In the case of assignments made to Indian tribes or tribal organizations as defined in section 3371(2XC) of this subchapter, the head of an executive agency may extend the period of assignment for any period of time where it is determined that this will continue to benefit both the executive agency and the Indian tribe or tribal organization.".

DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

OFFICE OF ELEMENTARY AND SECONDARY EDUCATION

INDIAN EDUCATION

For carrying out, to the extent not otherwise provided. Part A ($50,900,000), and Parts B and C ($15,000,000) of the Indian Educa-