public law 97-293 97th congress an actmodifications of the existing buffalo bill dam and reservoir,...
[…] (f) The first proviso in the third paragraph of section 1 of the Act of April 4,1910 (36 Stat. 269, 270), as amended by the Act of August 7,1946 (60 Stat. 866, 867), is hereby repealed.

25 u s e 383.

VALIDATION

SEC. 225. The provisions of any contract entered into prior to October 1, 1981, by the Secretary with a district, which define project or nonproject water, or describe the delivery of project water through nonproject facilities or nonproject water through project facilities to lands within the district, are hereby authorized and validated on the part of the United States.

43 u s e 390xx.

PUBLIC PARTICIPATION

SEC. 226. Section 9 of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939 (43 U.S.C. 485h) is amended by adding at the end the following new subsection:

"(f) No less than sixty days before entering into or amending any repayment contract or any contract for the delivery of irrigation water (except any contract for the delivery of surplus or interim irrigation water whose duration is for one year or less) the Secretary s h a l l -