public law 94-329 94th congress an act - gpopublic law 94-329 94th congress an act to amend the...
[…] "(e) In carrying out functions under this section with respect to

the export of defense articles and defense services, the President is authorized to exercise the same powers concerning violations and enforcement which are conferred upon departments, agencies and officials by sections 6 (c), (d), (e), and (f) and 7 (a) and (c) of the Export Administration Act of 1969, subject to the same terms and conditions as are applicable to such powers under such Act. Nothing in this subsection shall be construed as authorizing the withholding of information from the Congress.".

(2) Section 2(b) of the Foreign Military Sales Act is amended— (A) by inserting "and exports" immediately after "sales" both

times it appears; and (B) by inserting "and whether there shall be delivery or other

performance under such sale or export," immediately after "thereof,".

(b) (1) Section 414 of the Mutual Security Act of 1954 is repealed.