public law 94-329 94th congress an act - gpopublic law 94-329 94th congress an act to amend the...
[…] "(e) Funds made available under this section may be obligated without regard to the provisions of subsection (b) of this section for programs contained in the presentation materials submitted to Con­gress for the fiscal year 1977.".

CONTINGENCY FUND

SEC. 503. Chapter 5 of part I of the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 22 USC 2261. is amended—

(1) in the chapter heading, by striking out "DISASTER RELIEF" and inserting in lieu thereof "CONTINGENCY FUND"; and

(2) in section 451 (a)— 22 USC 2261. (A) by striking out "for the fiscal year 1975 not to exceed

$5,000,000," and inserting in lieu thereof "for the fiscal year 1976 not to exceed $5,000,000 and for the fiscal year 1977 not ' to exceed $5,000,000";

(B) by striking out "or by section 639"; and , .-

Page 36: Public Law 94-329 94th Congress An Act - GPOPublic Law 94-329 94th Congress An Act To amend the Foreign Assistance Act of 1961 and tlie Foreign Military Sales ... Control Act of 1976"

90 STAT. 764 PUBLIC LAW 94-329—JUNE 30, 1976