public lands summit - washington county · the question is wrong, correct it and move on with your...
[…] Although the configuration of grazing districts has undergone some change, ranchers’ grazing privileges remained remarkably stable after their initial allocation. Permits were renewed year after year to the same individuals, typically for the same number of AUMs. Wesley Calef, Private Grazing and Public Lands 43 (1960); Joseph Feller, What Is Wrong with the BLM’s Management of Livestock Grazing on the Public Lands? 30 Idaho L. Rev. 555, 570–81 (1994).

In part because of this consistent renewal, and despite the language in Section 315b of the Taylor Act providing that the Act “shall not create any right, title, interest, or estate in or to the lands,” a recurring legal issue has been whether ranchers’ grazing permits constitute a property right whose taking requires compensation under the Fifth Amendment. The Supreme Court’s first clear statement on this issue did not come until 1973. In United States v.