public lands summit - washington county · the question is wrong, correct it and move on with your...
[…] Having been charged with administering an area larger than France with only seventeen other employees, Carpenter turned to local ranchers for help, setting up advisory boards of stockmen. The advisory boards were given clearer legal status by a 1939 amendment to the Taylor Act that provided for five to twelve local stockmen, and one wildlife representative, to give the Secretary “the benefit of the fullest information and advice concerning physical, economic and other local conditions.” 43 U.S.C. § 315o–1(a). The boards were also to “offer advice or make recommendations concerning rules and regulations for the administration of” the Taylor Act and to advise on “the seasons of use and carrying capacity of the range.” See 43 U.S.C. § 315o–1(b).

By 1938, 50 grazing districts had been established covering

some 142 million acres with 19,342 permittees. Paul W. Gates, History of Public Land Law Development 614–15 (1968).