public lands summit - washington county · the question is wrong, correct it and move on with your...
[…] Whereas the Taylor Act established grazing districts on the public lands “pending its [sic] final disposal,” 43 U.S.C. § 315, FLPMA declared the policy of the United States that “the public lands be retained in Federal ownership.” 43 U.S.C. § 1701(a)(1). This important shift in federal policy dampened the hopes of some that the public lands would be assigned to the states or that grazing permits would be privatized. FLPMA also required the Secretary of the Interior to manage the public lands for “multiple use and sustained yield.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(a). FLPMA also mandated that the Secretary “[i]n managing the public lands . . . shall, by regulation or otherwise, take any action necessary to prevent unnecessary or undue degradation of the lands.” 43 U.S.C. § 1732(b).

In addition to its dominant multiple use message, FLPMA dealt with several range management issues. It conformed grazing permit duration (ten years) and the process for canceling a permit for both the BLM and the Forest Service.