provision, and to provide continued guidance regarding...
[…] determine that inpatient admission is medically necessary and order both the admission

and reasonable and necessary inpatient services.

While the requirement for the physician admission order has long been clear in

the CoPs, we are proposing to state explicitly in our payment regulations that admission

pursuant to this order is the means whereby a beneficiary becomes a hospital inpatient

and, therefore, is required for payment of hospital inpatient services under Medicare Part

A. Accordingly, we are proposing to add a new § 412.3 titled “Admissions,” that would

define a hospital inpatient admission as follows: “(a) For purposes of payment under

Medicare Part A, an individual is considered an inpatient of a hospital, including a critical

access hospital, if formally admitted as an inpatient pursuant to an order for inpatient

admission by a physician or other qualified practitioner in accordance with paragraph (b)

Page 12: provision, and to provide continued guidance regarding ...appealacademy.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/05/2013-IPPS-Proposed... · rule with comment period (77 FR 68426 through 68433),

668

of this section [discussed below] and §§ 482.24(c), 482.12(c), and 485.638(a)(4)(iii) of

this chapter for a critical access hospital.” This physician order must be present in the

medical record and be supported by the physician admission and progress notes, in order

for the hospital to be paid for hospital inpatient services under Medicare Part A.

In proposed new § 412.3(b), we would clarify that, in contrast to the CoPs, for

payment under Part A, the hospital inpatient admission order must be furnished by a

physician or other specified practitioner as follows: “(b) The order must be furnished by a

qualified and licensed practitioner who has admitting privileges at the hospital as

permitted by State law, and who is responsible for the inpatient care of the patient at the

hospital. The practitioner may not delegate the decision (order) to another individual

who is not responsible for the care of that patient, is not authorized by the State to admit

patients, or has not been granted admitting privileges applicable to that patient by the

hospital’s medical staff.”

3. Proposed Inpatient Admission Guidelines

a. Background

CMS is authorized under section 1893 of the Act to implement the Medicare

Integrity Program to conduct medical review of claims and ensure appropriateness of

Medicare payment.