provision, and to provide continued guidance regarding...
[…] patients to a hospital” is understood to mean that a patient is admitted by way of an
inpatient admission order given by the practitioner responsible for the care of the patient,
provided that the practitioner, either a physician or other licensed practitioner, has been
authorized by the State and granted such privileges by the hospital to do so.
We note that, under these requirements of the CoPs, patients are admitted to the
hospital only on the recommendation of a licensed practitioner permitted by his or her
State to admit patients to a hospital. In addition, § 482.12(c)(2) of the regulations
requires that a Medicare patient who is admitted by a practitioner not specified in
paragraph (c)(1) of this same section of the CoPs must then be under the care of a doctor
of medicine or osteopathy; however, this “…is not to be construed to limit the authority
666
of a doctor of medicine or osteopathy to delegate tasks to other qualified health care
personnel to the extent recognized under State law or a State’s regulatory mechanism.”
Therefore, the CoPs do not specifically prohibit the delegation of an inpatient admission
to a nonphysician practitioner; however, neither do they specifically authorize it. We
have stated that for payment purposes, as provided in the COPs at § 482.12(c), the