provision, and to provide continued guidance regarding...
[…] and would reflect equal weight and evaluation of all documentation contained in the

medical record.

We acknowledge that there may be an unforeseen circumstance that results in a

shorter beneficiary stay than the physician’s expectation of 2 midnights. We expect that

the majority of such inpatient hospital admissions would occur when an inpatient hospital

admission is appropriately ordered, but a beneficiary’s transfer or death interrupts the

beneficiary’s hospital stay that would have otherwise spanned 2 midnights. Therefore,

we provide an exception to the general rule in proposed § 412.3(c)(2), that “If an

unforeseen circumstance, such as beneficiary death or transfer, results in a shorter

beneficiary stay than the physician’s expectation of at least 2 midnights, the patient may

be considered to be appropriately treated on an inpatient basis, and the hospital inpatient

payment may be made under Medicare Part A.” Documentation of such a circumstance

constitutes supporting medical documentation in determining whether the inpatient

hospital admission is reasonable and necessary for Medicare Part A payment. In

addition, the physician must certify that inpatient hospital services were medically