provident bank, iselin, nj - oversight.gov bank, iselin, nj single-family housing servicing loss...
[…] independently verify the financial information by obtaining a credit
report and any other forms of verification the lender deems
appropriate. The lender must analyze the borrower’s current and
future ability to meet the monthly mortgage obligation by estimating
the borrower’s assets and surplus income.
Loss mitigation
options considered
HUD Handbook 4330.1, REV-5, paragraph 9-3, states,
“Foreclosure should be considered only as a last resort and shall not be
initiated until all other relief options have been exhausted.”
Loss mitigation
property disposition
Regulations at 24 CFR 203.501(a) state, “Mortgagees must consider
the comparative effects of their elective servicing actions, and must
take those appropriate actions which can reasonably be expected to
generate the smallest financial loss to the Department. Such actions
include, but are not limited to, deeds in lieu of foreclosure under
§203.357, pre-foreclosure sales under § 203.370.”
Mortgagee Letter 2000-05 states that when the cause of the default is
not curable or the borrower is not committed to remaining in the
home, HUD expects lenders to consider disposition options in the
following order: preforeclosure sale, deed-in-lieu.
59
Finding 2