prototype memo and attachment
[…] Similarly, when the taxpayer pays a third party to develop a prototype and does not obtain an ownership interest in the prototype all of the costs incurred by the taxpayer to develop the prototype are QREs. Finally, when the taxpayer develops the prototype for a customer and does not obtain an ownership interest in a prototype, all of the costs incurred by the taxpayer to develop the prototype are QREs as long as the taxpayer’s compensation for services is contractually subject to performance guarantees relating to the prototype. Under section 174(a), “a taxpayer may treat research or experimental expenditures which are paid or incurred by him during the taxable year in connection with his trade or business as expenses which are not chargeable to capital account. The expenditures so treated shall be allowed as a deduction.” However, under section 174(c) no deduction is allowed for “any expenditure … for the acquisition or improvement of property … of a character which is subject to the allowance under section 167.” The regulations clarify that expenditures for depreciable property are not subject to an allowance for depreciation even if the property that is acquired or improved is used for research and development; however, expenditures that result in depreciable property to be used in the taxpayer's trade