protecting the surviving spouse . . . and ... - texas...
[…] While certainly there are exceptions, in general the younger a couple is (except, perhaps for very youngand immature couples), the more likely that disclaimer planning makes sense.

C. Other Disclaimer Issues

1. Creditor Protection

If the surviving spouse faces current creditor problems or is likely to face creditor problems in the future,a disclaimer can be used to protect the disclaimed assets from the creditors of the person making thedisclaimer. Tex. Prob. Code Ann. § 37A provides in part that a disclaimer meeting the provisions of thestatute “shall be effective as of the death of decedent and shall relate back for all purposes to the death ofdecedent and is not subject to the claims of any creditor of the disclaimant.” [Emphasis added.] The statutewas strengthened in this respect in 1993 after the case of Dyer v. Eckols, 808 S. W. 2d 531 (Tex. App. —Houston [14th Dist.] 1991, writ dismissed).