protecting rights, preventing windfalls: a model for
[…] 440 NORTH CAROLINA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 75

sometimes confusing and disjointed. This Part also applies the liqui­dation model, and shows that it would help to bring order and predictability. Annex B summarizes the differences in outcomes dis­cussed in this Article between existing law and the liquidation model.

A. Section 552154

Recall that § 552(a) cuts off floating liens in bankruptcy/55 while § 552(b) preserves security interests in "proceeds, product, offspring, or profits" of property secured pre-petition.156 In the legislative his­tory of § 552, Congress explained that "[t]he term 'proceeds' ... covers any property into which property subject to the security inter­est is converted."ls7 It also stated that § 552(b) "cover[s] the situation where raw materials, for example, are converted into inventory, or inventory into accounts .... ,,158

Thus, § 552 superficially appears consistent with the model inso­far as it cuts off floating liens and defines proceeds as substituting for the property secured pre-petition.