protecting participants in human research
[…] Moreover, an applicant for marketing may seek a waiver of “any applicable requirements” (i.e., including the consent and independent review requirements) provided the applicant shows one of

Page 140: Protecting participants in human research

MOR AL SCIENCE Protecting Participants in Human Subjects Research

128

the following: 1) why meeting the requirements is unnecessary or cannot be achieved, 2) an alternative course of action that satisfies the purpose of the requirement, or 3) other information that justifies a waiver. 21 C.F.R. § 312.120. The FDA, in turn, may grant a waiver “if it finds that doing so would be in the interest of the public health.”