protecting participants in human research
[…] “Because subjects may be injured while participating in CI research, for research involving more than minimal risk as determined by the IRB having jurisdiction over the study, include in every intramural (in-house) CIP protocol an arrangement for treatment of any research-related injuries. Such arrangement in the protocol may be that all subjects are eligible DoD healthcare beneficiaries, that they are granted Secretarial designation as DoD healthcare beneficiaries under applicable Service regulations, or that specific obligations for such treatment have otherwise been undertaken.” Section 6.2.4 (2007).

Department of Veterans Affairs

38 CFR §17.85 (2002)

“VA medical facilities shall provide necessary medical treatment to a research subject injured as a result of participation in a research project approved by a VA Research and Development Committee and conducted under the supervision of one or more VA employees.” Part 17 Sec. 17.85(a).

Medicare

Program Memorandum Intermediaries/Carriers: Claims Processing Instructions for Carriers, DMERCS, Intermediaries and Regional Home Health Intermediaries (RHHIs) for Claims Submitted for Medicare Beneficiaries Participating in Medicare Qualifying Trials (2000)