protecting cuisine under the rubric of intellectual
[…] the benefits given the “state of the prior art”). 265. See Gene Quinn, Drafting a Licensing Agreement, IPWATCHDOG.COM, archived at http://www.webcitation.org/5Wrf73ilT (discussing that the patent holder has discretion to fix royalty fees, which can be paid on profits or net proceeds); Adam B. Jaffe & Josh Lerner, Patent Prescription, a radical cure for the ailing U.S. patent system, IEEE SPECTRUM ONLINE, 2004, archived at http://www.webcitation.org/5WpjsHCka (stating that in 2004, according to a survey, the median cost of litigating a major patent case was four million dollars). 266. 35 U.S.C. § 154 (2006) (“every patent shall […] grant to the patentee, his heirs or assigns, of the right to exclude others from making, using, offering for sale, or selling the invention throughout the United States […]”).