protecting cuisine under the rubric of intellectual
[…] In addition to consumer confusion, a producer claiming infringement must also show that the trade dress is distinctive and non-functional.83 Trade dress can be either inherently distinctive or distinctive by acquired secondary meaning.84 Trade dress is inherently distinctive where by its intrinsic nature it serves to identify a particular source.85 Trade dress that is not inherently distinctive can become distinctive by acquiring secondary meaning, which is

of patent law); McCarthy, supra note 69, § 8:1. 78. 15 U.S.C. § 1125(a) (2006). The Lanham Act provides that:

“any person who, in connection with any goods or services […] uses in commerce any word, term, name, symbol, or device, or any combination thereof, or any false designation of origin, false or misleading description of fact, or false or misleading representation of fact, which—(A) is likely to cause confusion, or to mistake, or to deceive as to the affiliation, connection, or association of such person with another person, or as to the origin, sponsorship, or approval of his or her goods, services, or commercial activities by another person […] shall be liable in civil action by any person who believes that he or she is or is likely to be damaged by such act.”