protecting cuisine under the rubric of intellectual
[…] 46. 17 U.S.C. § 102(a)(1) – (7) (2006) (putting forth the subject matter eligible for copyright). 47. 17 U.S.C. § 102(a). 48. 17 U.S.C. § 102(b). Prohibiting copyright protection for ideas encourages individuals to freely build upon the ideas and information that a work conveys, thereby enhancing the progress of science and art. See Harper & Row Publishers, Inc. v. Nation Enters., 471 U.S. 539, 556-57 (1985). 49. John W. Hazard, Jr., Copyright Law in Business & Practice § 2:9 (rev. ed., West 1999). 50. See U.S. Copyright Office, Copyright Registration for Derivative Works (Circular 14), archived at http://www.webcitation.org/5WlFOb9fa. 51. 17 U.S.C. § 103 (2006) (stating that “protection for a work employing preexisting material in which copyright subsists does not extend to any part of the work in which such material has been used unlawfully”); see also, e.g., Pickett v. Prince, 207 F.3d 402, 405-06 (7th Cir. 2000). 52. Hazard, supra note 49; see also U.S. Copyright Office, supra note 50 (explaining that a derivative work must be different enough from the original that it may be regarded as a new work).