protecting cuisine under the rubric of intellectual
[…] “Whoever invents or discovers any new and useful process, machine, manufacture, or composition of matter, or any new and useful improvement thereof, may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title.” Id. The subject matter of the invention must be either implicitly or explicitly “useful” for some purpose. Gene Quinn, Patentability Requirements, IPWatchdog.com, archived at http://www.webcitation.org/5WlHG5IqI. 111. 35 U.S.C. § 102 (2006). A person shall be entitled to a patent unless “(a) the invention was known or used by others in this country, or patented or described in a printed publication in this or a foreign country, before the invention thereof by the applicant for patent […]” Id. § 102(a). The subject matter of the invention must be “new” and may not infringe a patent that has already been issued. Gene Quinn, Law of Recipes, IPWatchdog.com, archived at http://www.webcitation.org/5WlNHkVf3. 112. 35 U.S.C. § 103 (2006).