protecting consumers onfidential informationthe bank may not be liable if an escrow agent chooses to...
[…] wireless internet services.
Disposal of Personal Information
North Carolina’s Identity Theft Protection Act also requires all “businesses” (broadly defined to
include all entities, sole proprietorships, associations, or other groups however organized, whether for
profit or non-profit), that conduct business in North Carolina:
“… that maintains or otherwise possesses personal information of a resident of
North Carolina must take reasonable measures to protect against unauthorized access
to or use of the information in connection with or after its disposal...”
[G.S. 75-64(a).]
This statute [G.S. 75-64] says businesses must have written policies and procedures concerning the
proper destruction or disposal of documents containing personal information; reasonable disposal
methods might include:
“… the burning, pulverizing, or shredding of papers containing personal information so that
information cannot be practicably read or reconstructed.
…the destruction or erasure of electronic media and other nonpaper media containing personal
information so that the information cannot be read or reconstructed.”
Alternatively, a business may enter into a written contract with a record disposal company to destroy
the business’s records in accordance with state law.