prosecutorial power and the legitimacy
[…] II, R. 306(c); see also Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 15, 10 U.S.C. § 815 (nonjudicial punishment); id. art. 18, 10 U.S.C. § 818 (general courts- martial); id. art. 19, 10 U.S.C. § 819 (special courts-martial); id. art. 20, 10 U.S.C. § 820 (summary courts-martial). 67 MCM, supra note 15, pt. II, R. 604(a). 68 See Uniform Code of Military Justice art. 60(c)(2)–(3), 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(2)–(3). The UCMJ is explicit that this authority “is a matter of command prerogative involving the sole discretion of the convening authority.” Id. art. 60(c)(1), 10 U.S.C. § 860(c)(1).

Page 10: PROSECUTORIAL POWER AND THE LEGITIMACY

946 HARVARD LAW REVIEW [Vol. 123:937

to punish, but also to grant reprieves, might mitigate the impression that prosecutorial discretion is harshly and arbitrarily wielded.69