pros response to application for leave sc_23852
[…] Harriss statements to theCourt that she had called Defendant multiple times trying to get money from Defendant.(12/08/2008 Sentence Tr, pp 7-8.) Accordingly, there was no error in accepting the amountctated in the undisputed Presentence Investigation Report.

26

Page 37: Pros Response to Application for Leave SC_23852

unpaid support for the entire time the defendant had been in arrears. People v Law, 459 Mich

419, 431; 591 NW2d20(1999).

3.

Defendants obligation for child support is not something taken from thin air by the

Family Court. The amount to be ordered is governed by MCL552.605(2), which provides:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court shall order child support in an amount

determined by application of the child support formula developed by the state friend of the court

bureau as required in section 19 of the friend of the court act, MCL552.5 19. Again, if

Defendant wishes to challenge the amount ordered as inconsistent with the child support

formula, he must do so in that forum (viz., the Family Court) and he may, of course, appeal any

disposition of that issue to the Michigan Court of Appeals.