proposed revisions to prohibitions and restrictions on ... · 11/28/2018  · commodity futures...
[…] To the contrary, instead of continuing the current practice of requiring banks to use historical data and other measures to ensure their trading desks do not make purchases in excess of near term client demand, the Proposed Rule shifts the burden to regulators - making regulators responsible for determining when a bank's purchases are excessive and make inappropriate use of the presumption.62 Requiring regulators rather than

59 See, e.g., OCC definition of VaR, 12 C.F.R. Part 3, Appendix B, Section 2 ("Value-at-Risk (VaR) means the estimate of the maximum amount that the value of one or more positions could decline due to market price or rate movements during a fixed holding period within a stated confidence interval."). 60 See 2013 PSI London Whale Hearing, Volume 1, at 175, 351-76. 61 See id. at 411-19, 425-33, 439-41. 62 See, e.g., proposed OCC § 44.4(a)(8)(iv); 2018 Proposed Rule at 33556 ("Rebutting the presumption.