proposal for a new executive order on assassination
[…] In do-ing so, the article examines the deficiencies of the current Execu-tive Order 12,333 and suggests that it should be replaced by anew executive order which clearly defines the circumstances un-der which individuals may be lawfully targeted for death by mili-tary forces-either in peacetime or war. Alternatively, if a new

15. See infra Part IV.16. See infra Part V.17. See THE NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY OF THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA 13-16

(Sept. 2002) [hereinafter NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY1, auailable at www.whitehouse.gov/nsc/nss.pdf.

18. See 50 U.S.C. § 2302(1) (2000). A "weapon of mass destruction" is defined as "anyweapon or device that is intended, or has the capability, to cause death or serious bodilyinjury to a significant number of people through the release, dissemation, or impact of -(A) toxic or poisonous chemicals or their precursors; (B) a disease organism; or (C) radia-tion or radioactivity." Id.

19. NATIONAL SECURITY STRATEGY, supra note 17.20. Exec. Order No. 12,333, 3 C.F.R. 200 (1982), reprinted in 50 U.S.C. § 401 (2000).

[Vol. 37:751

Page 6: Proposal for a New Executive Order on Assassination

NEW EXECUTIVE ORDER ON ASSASSINATION