property tax levies 2018 property tax levies—operations manual 3 updates to the levy manual levy...
[…] able to levy if the assessed value had not been in dispute. The actual levy rate (the levy rate

charged all property owners in that district) is the rate used to compute the property tax owed on

the additional assessed value.

In this example, the calculation is:

$10,000,000 x $1.00 per $1,000 = $10,000

The district will receive an additional $10,000 in property tax revenue. This will give the district

a total collection of $195,000. The district had a maximum amount allowed by the levy limit of

$190,000. Thus, they will receive $5,000 over their maximum levy capacity.

RCW 84.52.018 requires that any “amount extended in excess of that permitted by chapter 84.55

RCW [the levy limit] shall be held in abeyance and used to reduce the levy rates of the next

succeeding levy.” In this example, $5,000 is in excess of the levy limit, so the district is entitled

to receive $5,000 when the additional tax is paid. However, the other $5,000 must be “held in

abeyance and used to reduce the levy rates of the next succeeding levy.”