property tax levies 2018 property tax levies—operations manual 3 updates to the levy manual levy...
[…] municipal corporation now or hereafter authorized by law to impose burdens

upon property within the district in proportion to the value thereof, for the

purpose of obtaining revenue for public purposes, as distinguished from

municipal corporations authorized to impose burdens, or for which burdens

may be imposed, for such purposes, upon property in proportion to the

benefits accruing thereto."

5.1 Senior Taxing District

WAC 458-19-005 defines "Senior Taxing District" as the state (for support of common schools),

a county, a county road district, a city, or a town.

RCW 84.52.043(1) gives us the best statutory definition of senior taxing districts in the following

discussion:

"Within and subject to the limitations imposed by RCW 84.52.050 as

amended, the regular ad valorem tax levies upon real and personal

property by the taxing districts hereafter named shall be as follows:

(1) Levies of the senior taxing districts are as follows: (a) The levies by the

state may not exceed the applicable aggregate rate limit specified in

RCW 84.52.065 (2) or (4) adjusted to the state equalized value in

accordance with the indicated ratio fixed by the state department of

September 2018 Property Tax Levies—Operations Manual

115

revenue to be used exclusively for the support of the common schools; (b)

the levy by any county may not exceed one dollar and eighty cents per

thousand dollars of assessed value; (c) the levy by any road district may

not exceed two dollars and twenty-five cents per thousand dollars of

assessed value; and (d) the levy by any city or town may not exceed three

dollars and thirty-seven and one-half cents per thousand dollars of

assessed value. However any county is hereby authorized to increase its

levy from one dollar and eighty cents to a rate not to exceed two dollars

and forty-seven and one-half cents per thousand dollars of assessed value

for general county purposes if the total levies for both the county and any

road district within the county do not exceed four dollars and five cents

per thousand dollars of assessed value, and no other taxing district has its

levy reduced as a result of the increased county levy.

[2017 3rd sp.s. c 13 § 304; (2017 3rd sp.s. c 13 § 303 expired January 1, 2018); 2017 c

196 § 12; (2017 c 196 § 11 expired January 1, 2018)]

5.2 Junior Taxing District

RCW 84.52.043(2) Limitations upon Regular Property Tax Levies, in pertinent part, defines

junior taxing districts as:

"...The term 'junior taxing districts' includes all taxing districts other than the

state, counties, road districts, cities, towns, port districts, and public utility

districts."

Senior/junior taxing districts include the following:

Fire Districts

Regional Fire Protection Service Authorities

Hospital Districts

Library Districts

Metropolitan Park Districts

5.3 Joint Taxing District