property tax levies 2018 property tax levies—operations manual 3 updates to the levy manual levy...
[…] Refund + 20,000
$120,000 / $220,000 = $.54545**
** This total is over the statutory levy amount ($.50). Therefore, the district's levy
would be reduced by $.04545. This amount (.04545 x 220,000 = $10,000) would
reduce the $100,000 budget of the district before the refund was made to $90,000.
The total amount collected would then again be $110,000, but the amount the district
would get would be $90,000 not $100,000.
Q. What do you do with any money left in the Refund Fund after the refund has been paid?
A. The money can be retained in the fund as authorized by RCW 84.68.030.
Q. Can a county pay the total amount of a refund involving other taxing districts?
A. No. RCW 84.69.080 states, "Neither any county nor its officers shall refund amounts on
behalf of a taxing district from county funds."
Q. If a district is ordered to pay an adjudicated refund and they already have the funds to
pay it, do they still have to levy for it?
A. Yes. A district may have the county treasurer transfer money from funds already available