promoting and strengthening public ...vjel.vermontlaw.edu/files/2013/07/comparing-chinas-eia...2007]...
[…] Federal agencies are required by the regulations to involve the public in the environmental decision-making process “to the fullest extent

75. YOST, supra note 33, at 18. 76. 40 C.F.R. § 1505.2(c); YOST, supra note 33, at 18 (proclaiming the ROD to be “second in importance only to the EIS”). 77. YOST, supra note 33, at 13. 78. See National Environmental Policy Act of 1969, § 101(a), Pub. L. No. 91-190 83 Stat. 852 (1970) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (2000)) (calling for government cooperation with “concerned public and private organizations” in furtherance of NEPA’s goals and policies); id. § 101(c), § 4331(c) (recognizing “that each person has a responsibility to contribute to the preservation and enhancement of the environment”). 79. Id. § 4331(a). 80. Id. § 4332(2)(C). 81. See Joseph Feller, Public Participation Under NEPA, in THE NEPA LITIGATION GUIDE 102, 104–07 (Karin P. Sheldon & Mark Squillace eds., 1999) (outlining principles of public participation under NEPA stemming from judicial interpretation, and collecting