promoting and strengthening public ...vjel.vermontlaw.edu/files/2013/07/comparing-chinas-eia...2007]...
[…] The term itself is susceptible to varying definitions. “The standard definition assumes that present development must not compromise ‘the ability of future generations to meet their own needs.’” FRANK B. FRIEDMAN, PRACTICAL GUIDE TO ENVIRONMENTAL MANAGEMENT 65 (9th ed. 2003) (quoting WORLD COMM’N ON ENV’T & DEVT., OUR COMMON FUTURE 43 (1987)). For a concise history of the derivation and evolution of the term, see id. at 71–77. 14. See generally DAVID P. LAWRENCE, ENVIRONMENTAL IMPACT ASSESSMENT (2003) (discussing the process and general purposes of EIA). 15. See, e.g., 40 C.F.R. §§1501.1(a), 1501.2 (2006) (“integrating the NEPA process into early planning to ensure appropriate consideration of NEPA’s policies and to eliminate delay”). 16. JACOB I. BREGMAN & ROBERT D. EDELL, ENVIRONMENTAL COMPLIANCE HANDBOOK 275–76 (2d ed. 2002). This least-cost notion can be viewed as a corollary of the sustainable development concept.