promoting and strengthening public ...vjel.vermontlaw.edu/files/2013/07/comparing-chinas-eia...2007]...
[…] See 40 C.F.R. § 1506(b) (2006) (eliminating scoping and the second draft requirements applicable to most ordinary EISs). 45. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1500–1508 (2006). Additionally, CEQ advises the President on environmental policy issues, and produces an annual report on the state of the environment. 42 U.S.C. § 4344; PERCIVAL ET AL., ENVIRONMENTAL REGULATION: LAW, SCIENCE, AND POLICY 1111 (2d ed. 1996); see also YOST, supra note 33, at 7 n.34 (describing the fluctuating size of the organization over the past several Presidential Administrations). 46. See 40 C.F.R. §1500.3 (2006) (stating that CEQ’s regulations are “applicable to and binding on all Federal agencies . . . except where compliance would be inconsistent with other statutory requirements”). 47. See Andrus v. Sierra Club, 442 U.S. 347, 358 (1979) (“CEQ’s interpretation of NEPA is entitled to substantial deference.”); PERCIVAL ET AL., supra note 45, at 1111.