promoting and strengthening public ...vjel.vermontlaw.edu/files/2013/07/comparing-chinas-eia...2007]...
[…] Nat’l People’s Cong., Oct. 28, 2002, effective Sept. 1, 2003), art. 1, available at http://www.sepa.gov.cn/law/ law/200210/t20021028_84000.htm (P.R.C.); see also National Environmental Policy Act of 1969 (NEPA), § 101(a), Pub. L. No. 91-190, 83 Stat. 852 (1970) (codified as amended at 42 U.S.C. § 4331(a) (2000)). (“[I]t is the continuing policy of the Federal Government . . . to create and maintain conditions under which man and nature can exist in productive harmony, and fulfill the social, economic, and other

Page 32: PROMOTING AND STRENGTHENING PUBLIC ...vjel.vermontlaw.edu/files/2013/07/Comparing-Chinas-EIA...2007] Promoting and Strengthening Public Participation in China 283 that the process

312 VERMONT JOURNAL OF ENVIRONMENTAL LAW [vol. 8

process, China is already progressing toward this end. Public participation has long been recognized as an integral component of environmental decision-making, leading to greater governmental accountability and more effective decisions about how to prevent or mitigate environmental damage that may result from human activity.185

The limiting factor to growth and progress in both China and the U.S. is no longer the ability to raise capital or increase production but the ability to achieve economically sustainable development.186 As China continues to undergo considerable infrastructural development fueled by foreign investment, it becomes increasingly apparent that it must balance economic and environmental objectives. A robust and effective EIA process is a necessary step toward achieving this balance.

requirements of present and future generations . . . .”). 185. See Rio Declaration, princ. 10 (noting that “environmental issues are best handled with the participation of all concerned citizens, at the relevant level.”); see also BEIERLE & CAYFORD, supra note 18 (noting that Greater involvement in the EIA process educates and informs the