promoting and strengthening public ...vjel.vermontlaw.edu/files/2013/07/comparing-chinas-eia...2007]...
[…] resolution.42 The CEQ is a three-member advisory panel within the Executive Office of the President,43 and although it is not itself subject to NEPA regulations for purposes of EIA,44 CEQ plays an instrumental role in the EIA process as the promulgator of NEPA regulations.45 Because the statutory language of NEPA is relatively devoid of specific procedural guidance, NEPA must be read in conjunction with CEQ’s regulations.46 These regulations are the starting point for analysis of any issue relating to public participation in the NEPA process and they receive great deference from U.S. courts.47

B. NEPA Process

The epicenter of the NEPA process is the EIS requirement. An agency

41. Id. § 1504.1; see Clean Air Act, § 309, 42 U.S.C. § 7609 (2000) (requiring the EPA Administrator to “review and comment in writing on the environmental impact of any . . . newly authorized federal projects for construction and any major federal agency action . . . to which section 4332(2)(C) of this title [i.e., NEPA] applies”). To put this seemingly onerous task in perspective, in each of the past twenty years the number of EISs filed has ranged between 450 and 600 annually. Council on Envtl.