project on government oversight
[…] 14 The Department of Defense provided references to publically available leave policy and no responsive information on its use of administrative leave. Letter from Jessica L. Wright, Under Sec’y of Defense, Personnel and Readiness, Dep’t of Defense, to Charles E. Grassley, Chairman, U.S. S. Comm. on the Judiciary (Feb. 12, 2015) (Appendix II). The Departments of Agriculture, Commerce, and Energy have since provided additional information, but not in time for inclusion in this report. 15 GAO Report at 29. 16 5 C.F.R § 752.404(b)(3) (“In those rare circumstances where the agency determines that the employee’s continued presence in the workplace during the notice period may pose a threat to the employee or others, result in loss of or damage to Government property, or otherwise jeopardize legitimate Government interests, the agency may elect . . . [p]lacing the employee in a paid, nonduty status for such time as is necessary to effect the action.”). 17 Id. 18 Id. 19 Fact Sheet: Administrative Leave, Office of Pers. Mgmt. (OPM), https://www.opm.gov/policy-data-oversight/pay-leave/leave-administration/fact-sheets/administrative-leave/ (last visited Sept. 16, 2015) [hereinafter OPM Fact Sheet].

Page 6: Project on Government Oversight