products warranty law in florida -- a realistic overview
[…] The "foreign-natural" test was recently rejected by the fourthdistrict court of appeal. 5 The plaintiff was injured by a walnut shelllocated in walnut ice cream sold by the defendant restaurant; he sued forbreach of implied warranty. The trial court employed the "foreign-natural"test and found such shell to be a natural substance of the food served. Inreversing the lower court, the fourth district stated that the proper test

should be what is "reasonably expected" by the consumer in the

9. Id. at 876, 19 So.2d at 316.10. 39 So.2d 476 (Fla. 1949).11. Id. at 478. Under the UCC [FLA. STAT. § 672.314(1)(1969)], the "serving for value

of food and drink to be consumed either on the premises or elsewhere is a sale," thus dis-counting the sale-service dichotomy.

12. Sencer v. Carl's Market, Inc., 45 So.2d 671 (Fla. 1950). The plaintiff became illupon consuming a can of unwholesome sardines.

13. Food Fair Stores of Florida v. Macurda, 93 So.2d 860 (Fla. 1957).14. Id. at 861.15. Zabner v.