productive preservation and the reinvention of industrial
[…] The objective of these ordinances is to create an established norm, then to prevent incompatible changes from occurring through new construction, alterations, or outright demolition. See, e.g., Opinion of the Justices to the Senate, 128 N.E.2d 557, 562 (Mass. 1955) (discussing the Nantucket historic preservation ordinance), Maher v. City of New Orleans, 516 F.2d 1051 (5th Cir. 1975), cert. denied, 426 U.S. 905 (1976). For a general discussion of the notion of neighborhood character and congruity, see HENRY WARD BEECHER, NORWOOD; OR, VILLAGE LIFE IN NEW ENGLAND (1868). 32 16 U.S.C. § 470-1 (“It shall be the policy of the Federal Government . . . . to foster conditions under which our modern society and our prehistoric and historic resources can exist in productive harmony and fulfill the social, economic, and other requirements of present and future generations . . . .”). 33 See Rose, supra note 11, at 510-11; see also D.C. Code Ann. § 6-1104(h) (2006) (statutory exemption for projects of “special merit” in the Washington, D.C. historic preservation ordinance).
9
Many other cities enforce design standards based strictly on historical architectural