procurement - puc - pennsylvania puc · web viewosba’s position relies upon the testimony of its...
[…] auctions, requests for proposals and/or bilateral agreements. 66 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2807(e)(3.1) and

6 Electricity Generation Customer Choice and Competition Act, Act 138 of 1996, as amended by Act 129 of 2008 (Act 129), codified at 66 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 2801 et seq.

12

Page 18: PROCUREMENT - PUC - Pennsylvania PUC · Web viewOSBA’s position relies upon the testimony of its witness, Brian Kalcic, who is an economist and consultant in the field of public

(3.4). Act 138 also mandates that customers have direct access to a competitive retail generation

market. 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2802(3). This mandate is based on the legislative finding that

“competitive market forces are more effective than economic regulation in controlling the cost of

generating electricity.” 66 Pa.C.S.A. § 2802(5). See Green Mountain Energy Company v. Pa.

Pub. Util. Comm’n, 812 A.2d 740, 742 (Pa.Cmwlth. 2002).

In response, the Commission enacted default service regulations in 2007 at

52 Pa.Code Sections 54.181 to 54.189, and issued a policy statement at 52 Pa.Code Sections