proceedings of a special court-martial 5 6 7 8 9 force... · 2018. 5. 1. · 1 proceedings of a...
[…] Williams, SO M.J. at 441. The parties bear a Ictontinuing duty to disclose" responsive evidence or material. R.C.M. 701(d).
15. The cases cited above firmly establish liberal discovery principles in the military that have been longstanding, widely accepted and are not meant to he circumvented. These most recent cases are progeny born from seminal cases dating back through the years. In United States v.
Poinarleau, 57 M.1. 351, 359 (C.A.A.F. 2002), C.A.A.F. stated:
The foundation for military discovery practice is Article 46, UCMJ, 10 USC § 846, which provides that "[Ole trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe As we observed in United States v. Williams, 50 M.J. 436, 439 (1999), "The military justice system has been a leader with respect to open discovery..." See United States v.