probate & trust litigation committee meeting€¦  · web viewtrust and estate disputes are a...
[…] for an act or a failure to act that is a breach of trust.

Subsection (3) is now codified as subsection (1)

(b) of section 736.1011 of Florida’s new Trust Code.

Subsection (2) of the statute places on the trustee

Page 16: PROBATE & TRUST LITIGATION COMMITTEE MEETING€¦  · Web viewTrust and estate disputes are a burgeoning part of a trust and estate lawyer’s practice. In addition, trust instruments

the burden of proving that an exculpatory provision

drafted or caused to be drafted by the trustee is fair

under the circumstances and was communicated

directly to the settlor. Subsection (2) creates, in

effect, a presumption of abuse that must be rebutted

by the trustee. Section 736.1011, which is section

1008 of the Uniform Trust Code, provides:

736.1011 Exculpation of trustee.--

(1) A term of a trust relieving a trustee of liability for breach of trust is unenforceable to the extent that the term: (a) Relieves the trustee of liability for breach of trust committed in bad faith or with reckless indifference to the purposes of the trust or the interests of the beneficiaries; or (b) Was inserted into the trust instrument as the result of an abuse by the trustee of a fiduciary or confidential relationship with the settlor. (2) An exculpatory term drafted or caused to be drafted by the trustee is invalid as an abuse of a fiduciary or confidential relationship unless the trustee proves that the exculpatory term is fair under the circumstances and that the term's

Page 17: PROBATE & TRUST LITIGATION COMMITTEE MEETING€¦  · Web viewTrust and estate disputes are a burgeoning part of a trust and estate lawyer’s practice. In addition, trust instruments

existence and contents were adequately communicated directly to the settlor.

Note the following language in the Official Comment

to the Uniform Trust Code:

The requirements [of § 736.1011(2)] are satisfied if the settlor was represented by independent counsel.