probate and trust law section newsletter · november 2015 no. 140 in this issue 03 pennsylvania...
[…] the corporate trustee filed with the

Superior Court an application for

reargument, which had not been

ruled upon when this newsletter was

distributed.

The main issue examined by the

Superior Court was whether, under

the Pennsylvania Uniform Trust Act

(the “UTA”), the trust modification

provisions of 20 Pa. C.S. § 7740.1(b),

(d) can be used to insert terms

permitting “at will removal” of

trustees where the trust instrument

lacks such language, or whether

for such trusts 20 Pa. C.S. § 7766

provides the exclusive method for

addressing trustee removal. The

majority held that Section 7740.1(b)

permits modification to add trustee

removal provisions.

Section 7740.1(b) of the UTA

provides that a “noncharitable

irrevocable trust may be modified

upon the consent of all the

beneficiaries only if the court

concludes that the modification

is not inconsistent with a material

purpose of the trust.” Section

7740.1(d) provides that a trust

may be modified by a majority of

beneficiaries if the trust could have

been modified had all beneficiaries

consented (i.e., under Section

7710.1(b)) and the interests of

beneficiaries who did not consent

are adequately protected.