private rights for the public good?
[…] Counterfeit drug crimes can be prosecuted under the Federal Food, Drug& Cosmetics Act (FD&C Act).309 Counterfeit medicine cases that areprosecuted under the FD&C Act are misdemeanors, unless there was in-tent to defraud or mislead.310 The maximum sentence is three years inprison.31' Trafficking in counterfeit medicines is therefore not considered

297. Id.298. Id.299. Id.300. Id.301. Patent infringement has, however, been criminalized elsewhere. See Manta, supra

note 18, at 471.302. 18 U.S.C. § 497 (2006).303. 35 U.S.C. § 292(a) (2006 & Supp. V 2011) ("Whoever, without the consent of the

patentee, marks upon, or affixes to, or uses in advertising in connection with anythingmade, used, offered for sale, or sold by such person within the United States, or importedby the person into the United States, the name or any imitation of the name of the paten-tee, the patent number, or the words "patent," "patentee," or the like, with the intent ofcounterfeiting or imitating the mark of the patentee, or of deceiving the public and induc-ing them to believe that the thing was made, offered for sale, sold, or imported into theUnited States by or with the consent of the patentee ... shall be