private rights for the public good?
[…] B. INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY CRIMES

It is not the purpose of this Article to argue that existing intellectualproperty crimes should be repealed or that intellectual property infringe-

275. See id.276. U.S. CUSTOMS & BORDER PROT., OFFICE OF INT'L TRADE, INTELLECTUAL PROP-

ERTY RIGHTS: FISCAL YEAR 2012 SEIZURE STATISTICS, available at http://www.cbp.gov/linkhandle/cgov/newsroom/publications/trade/fy_2012_finalstats.ctt/fy_2012_finalstats.pdf.

277. 19 C.F.R. § 133.22(b) (2013) ("Any articles of foreign or domestic manufactureimported into the United States bearing a mark or name copying or simulating a recordedmark or name shall be denied entry and subject to detention.").