private rights for the public good?
[…] 345. Earle et al., supra note 82, at 687 ("Terrorists and other criminals are taking advan-tage of the lower risks for counterfeiting not only designer good, but also pharmaceuticalsand parts for computers, cars, and airplanes.").

346. For instance, 18 U.S.C. § 2339(c) prohibits activities that finance terrorism, withpenalties ranging from 10 to 20 years imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339(c) (2006). Pro-viding material support to terrorists or to terrorist organization can lead to a term of im-prisonment ranging from 15 years to life in prison. See 18 U.S.C. § 2339 (a), (b) (2006).

347. See Earle et al., supra note 82, at 682.348. See id.349. See id.350. See id.351. 19 CFR §133.52 (2013) ("Merchandise forfeited for violation of the trademark

laws shall be destroyed, unless it is determined that the merchandise is not unsafe or ahazard to health and the Commissioner of Customs or his designee has the written consentof the U.S. trademark owner .... ).

352. As I have argued elsewhere, underlying values inform the development of suitablenational policies. See OseiTutu, supra note 31, at 1657.