private rights for the public good?
[…] 280. 19 C.F.R. § 133.21(c) (requiring that the right holder be given notice).281. 19 C.F.R. § 133.52(b) (2013) ("Articles forfeited for violation of the copyright laws

shall be destroyed.").282. 19 C.F.R. § 133.52(c) ("Merchandise forfeited for violation of the trademark laws

shall be destroyed, unless it is determined that the merchandise is not unsafe or a hazard tohealth and the Commissioner of Customs or his designee has the written consent of theU.S. trademark owner, in which case the Commissioner of Customs or his designee maydispose of the merchandise, after obliteration of the trademark, where feasible.").

2013] 797

Page 34: Private Rights For The Public Good?

SMU LAW REVIEW