private rights for the public good?
[…] ("[B]reathing new life into TRIPS flexibilities helps rights holders by allowing judgmentsof compliance to take into account not just geography, but also the market for the particu-lar product in question. For instance, the impact of seemingly non-commercial systemsfacilitating peer-to-peer trading of copyrighted files over the internet may need to be as-sessed differently than the impact of a rogue textbook printer.").

339. This is not to suggest that the government may never have an interest in prosecut-ing financial harms, like securities fraud, for instance.

340. Copyright Act § 504; Patent Act § 271(a); Lanham Act § 43.341. 15 U.S.C. § 1064(3) (2006) (A mark may be cancelled if "the registered mark be-

comes the generic name for the goods or services, or a portion thereof, for which it isregistered.").

342. See infra Part VI.B.343. Article I, Section 8 of the Constitution of the United States authorizes Congress to