private land use regulations: deed restrictions
[…] Prior to 1987, a question sometimes existed as to whether a property owners' association had authority to enforce Restrictions absent an express grant of the power to do so in the documents creating the property owners’ association or the association's legal ownership of the property in question. See Gunnels v. North Woodland Hills Cmty. Ass’n, 563 S.W.2d at 336-37; Peterson v. Greenway Parks Homeowners’ Ass’n, 408 S.W.2d 261 (Tex. Civ. App.--Dallas 1966, writ ref ‘d n.r.e.). That issue was resolved in 1987 by Texas Property Code, section 202.004(b) (West 1999), which states: “A property owners' association or other representative designated by an owner of real property may initiate, defend, or

Page 17: PRIVATE LAND USE REGULATIONS: DEED RESTRICTIONS

16

intervene in litigation or any administrative proceeding affecting the enforcement of a restrictive covenant or the protection, preservation, or operation of the property covered by the dedicatory instrument.” However the definition of “property owners’ associations” requires an entity “... through which the owners...manage or regulate the...development...” Some owners’ associations will have difficulty meeting this test, where there is no common area property and little or no language in the