private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] See Corizon, 2020-NMCA-014, ¶ 4, 460 P.3d at 46. Shortly thereafter, however, the company denied all three requests, arguing that IPRA did not require it to disclose the records and the confidentiality provisions in the agreements themselves prohibited the records’ disclosure. Id. 125. See id. ¶ 5, 460 P.3d at 46. See also N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-12(B) (1993) (providing that a District Court may issue “a writ of mandamus . . . to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act”). This enforcement mechanism became a small issue at the Court of Appeals, where the respondent for the first time argued that mandamus was an improper remedy because the case posed “a fact intensive inquiry ill-suited for resolution by writ of mandamus.”