private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-10 (2018). 29. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-9(C)(1) (2019) (providing that a records custodian “may charge reasonable fees for copying the public records”) (emphasis added). 30. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-7 (2011) (“Each public body shall designate at least one custodian of public records . . . .”).

Summer 2021 NEW MEXICO'S IPRA 379