private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] and modernized into approximately its current form in 1993.18 The 1993 amendment added an array of provisions to the statute, including those that set forth specific deadlines,19 required each public body to designate its own “records custodian” who would be responsible for public records 11. One of the most notable differences between IPRA as it exists today and its initial 1947 version is that the latter contained only a criminal penalty for noncompliance by “any officer having the custody of any state, county, school, city or town records in this state.” 1947 N.M. Laws, ch. 130, § 2. By contrast, today IPRA does not include any criminal penalties for noncompliance and instead only provides for civil enforcement by the District Courts. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-12(B) (1993) (“A district court may issue a writ of mandamus or order an injunction or other appropriate remedy to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.”). 12. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 13-501 (1947) (emphasis added).