private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] See also N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-6(G) (2018) (defining “public record” as a record held by or on behalf of a “public body”). 26. IPRA provides that a public records custodian must issue a written communication to the requestor within three business days if the requested records are not immediately available. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-8(D) (2009) (“If the inspection is not permitted within three business days, the custodian shall explain in writing when the records will be available for inspection or when the public body will respond to the request.”). 27. With the exception of excessively broad and burdensome requests, see infra note 29, IPRA requires a records custodian in receipt of a public records request to “permit the inspection immediately or as soon as is practicable under the circumstances, but not later than fifteen days after