private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] IPRA now also contains definitions that both clarify its scope and shed light on its potential applicability to private entities. In particular, IPRA now defines both of the terms “public body” and “public record.” Section 14-2-6(F) defines the term “public body”37 as limited only to branches of government, including:

[T]he executive, legislative and judicial branches of state and local governments and all advisory boards, commissions, committees,

31. See § 14-2-7 (providing that the records custodian is responsible for both receiving and responding to IPRA requests). 32. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-8(D) (2009) (providing that the three-day time frame for the public body’s acknowledgement of a request “shall not begin until the written request is delivered to the office of the custodian”).