private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] Water Users Ass’n v. KNME-TV, 2011-NMSC-011, ¶ 14, 257 P.3d 884, 888 (noting that courts “construe IPRA in light of its purpose”); Cox v. N.M. Dep’t of Pub. Safety, 2010-NMCA-096, ¶ 16, 242 P.3d 501, 506 (explaining that, in interpreting IPRA and its exceptions, courts must “begin . . . with the strong presumption that the public has a right to inspect”). 184. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-8(A) (2009) (“Any person wishing to inspect public records may submit an oral or written request to the custodian.”). 185. To the extent that public bodies might raise concerns as to their ability to obtain public records from a private entity, it is incumbent on the public body to establish adequate safeguards (such as contractual provisions with private contractors or employees) to ensure that its records