private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] To that end, when a requestor sends a request to an employee or individual who is not the designated custodian, IPRA mandates that the request be forwarded to the custodian specifically. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-8(E) (2009) (providing that, where a request is not sent to the custodian directly by the requestor, “the person receiving the request shall promptly forward the request to the custodian of the requested records”). 171. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-7 (2011). 172. See id. 173. See Pacheco v.