private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] Given that the Department provided this written explanation to the Petitioners, and went further by providing the Petitioners with Corizon Health’s contract information and forwarding the Petitioners’ request directly to the company, the Department appears to have been acting as if Corizon Health was a public body for the purposes of IPRA’s Section 14-2-8(E). See id. That section generally requires a records request sent to the wrong public body to be forwarded to the correct one, along with an explanation and the contact information for the correct records custodian. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-8(E) (2009) (setting forth procedures governing “the event that a written request is not made to the custodian having possession of or responsibility for the public records requested”).

Summer 2021 NEW MEXICO'S IPRA 389

requests directly to the private company, which initially indicated that it would provide the requested settlement agreements but then later denied the petitioners’ requests outright.124