private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-8(E) (2009) (providing that, where a request is not sent to the custodian directly by the requestor, “the person receiving the request shall promptly forward the request to the custodian of the requested records”). 171. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-7 (2011). 172. See id. 173. See Pacheco v. Hudson, 2018-NMSC-022, ¶ 57, 415 P.3d 505, (holding that the records custodian is “the only official who statutorily ‘is subject to an action to enforce’ IPRA”). 174. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-11(C) (1993) (“A custodian . . . is subject to an action to enforce the provisions of the Inspection of Public Records Act.”).

396 NEW MEXICO LAW REVIEW Vol. 51; No. 2

functions performed by the private entity.175 Under the plain language of IPRA, however, whether an entity is a public body for the purposes of the statute does not depend on the particular records involved.