private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] However, in the event that a request is sent to the wrong records custodian, or an employee at a public body who is not the records custodian, the request must be forwarded to the correct custodian “promptly.” § 14-2-8(E). 33. § 14-2-7. 34. IPRA specifically requires that “the custodian” provide the requestor a “written explanation of denial” whenever the public body denies the request either in whole or in part. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-11(B) (1993). This written explanation must include a description of the records sought, “the names and titles or positions of each person responsible for the denial,” and the legal exception to disclosure authorizing the public body to deny the request. § 14-2-11(B)(2); see also NEW MEXICO ATTORNEY GENERAL’S INSPECTION OF PUBLIC RECORDS ACT COMPLIANCE GUIDE 41 (8th ed. 2015) (explaining that “[t]he denial notice must . . . explain the reason for the denial”