private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] Most importantly, the records custodian is the individual

20. 1993 N.M. Laws, ch. 258, § 4 (requiring each public body designate a records custodian who would be required to “receive and respond to requests to inspect public records,” among other duties). 21. 1993 N.M. Laws, ch. 258, § 1. 22. See, e.g., 1998 N.M. Laws (1st S.S.), ch. 3, § 1; 2011 N.M. Laws, ch. 134, §§ 2–6; 2019 N.M. Laws, ch. 27, § 1. 23. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-7(C) (2011) (requiring records custodians to provide “proper and reasonable opportunities to inspect public records”). 24. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-7(D) (2011) (requiring records custodians to “provide reasonable facilities to make or furnish copies of the public records”). A public body cannot charge the requestor for their inspection of the public records, but the public body may charge “reasonable” copying fees. See N.M. STAT. ANN. 14-2-9(C) (2013).