private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] In any case, through these two definitions of “public body” and “public record,” IPRA essentially provides individuals with the right to inspect any public record held by or on behalf of any public body in New Mexico, except as otherwise provided in the statute itself.41

Although IPRA’s plain language is of enormous consequence when interpreting the statute’s various provisions,42 the legislative intent behind the statute is also of paramount importance. IPRA’s expressed purpose is to provide the public with access to “the greatest possible information” regarding governmental affairs.43 The statute leaves no ambiguity as to that purpose, stating in Section 14-2-5 that it represents “the public policy of this state” and also adding that providing the public with information and records “is an essential function of a representative government and an integral part of the routine duties of public officers and employees.”44 In light of the oft-stated canon of statutory interpretation that requires courts to effectuate the

38. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-6(F) (2018). 39. N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-6(G) (2018). 40. See Toomey v.