private actors, public records, and new mexicoâ•Žs
[…] See supra note 85 and accompanying text. A private contractor would not, at least as a general rule, function as a public body for the purposes of all of its records unless it operated exclusively on behalf of a public body. 176. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-7 (2011); see also supra note 30 and accompanying text. 177. § 14-2-7(E). 178. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-6(G) (2018). To the extent that an employee holds records—for example, in an employee’s private email account—that “relate to public business,” they almost certainly would be subject to inspection. See id. 179. See N.M. STAT. ANN. § 14-2-7 (2011) (“Each public body shall designate at least one custodian of public records . . . .”).