privacy impact assessment for the cbp and ice dna collection · 2020-01-06 · 435, 442 (2013)...
[…] buccal cheek swab and will send the DNA samples to the FBI, which in turn will process them and

store the resulting DNA profile in the FBI’s Combined DNA Index System (CODIS) National

DNA Index System (NDIS) (CODIS/NDIS). NDIS contains DNA profiles contributed by federal

and state agencies and participating forensic laboratories. CBP and ICE are conducting this joint

Privacy Impact Assessment (PIA) to provide notice to the public of this biometric collection and

to analyze the associated privacy risks.

Overview

34 U.S.C. § 40702, Collection and Use of DNA Identification Information from Certain

Federal Offenders (hereafter “the statute”), gives the United States Attorney General the authority

to “collect DNA samples from individuals who are arrested, facing charges, or convicted, and from

non-United States persons who are detained under the authority of the United States.” Failure by

an individual subject to provide a DNA sample as required is considered a class A misdemeanor.1

In 2008, the Department of Justice (DOJ) published in the Federal Register a final rule

implementing the collection of DNA samples under the statute.2 That rule included a provision at