prism negative - michigan7 2015
[…] 1. Fourth Amendment Strictures. — It is worth noting initially that FISA has always contemplated situations in which full-on ex ante judicial oversight is not necessary to permit domestic electronic surveillance. At present, FISA conceives of three situations in which a court order is not necessary. These are all situations in which the balance in favor of the government is most compelling because the risk to privacy interests is low, the need for dispatch is great, or a drastic change of circumstances takes place. First, 50 U.S.C. § 1802 gives the Attorney General power, upon written certification under oath, to authorize up to one year of electronic surveillance directed at communications “exclusively between or

among foreign powers” or “technical intelligence . . . from property or premises under the open and exclusive control of a foreign power” so long as “there is no substantial likelihood that the surveillance will acquire the contents of any communication to which a United States person is a party” and minimization procedures are complied with.