prior restraints and digital surveillance: the constitutionality of … · prior restraints and...
[…] And a court should strictly interpret “unduly delay,” perhaps to mean that the delay would be substantial (that is, more than what is considered normal)

152 Even under the amended and more controversial version of the sneak-and-

peek statute, notice of a search may be delayed only if “the warrant provides for the giving of such notice within a reasonable period not to exceed 30 days after the date of its execution, or on a later date certain if the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay.” 18 U.S.C. § 3103a(b)(3) (2012). The delay can be extended only if “an updated showing of the need for further delay” is made and “each additional delay [is] limited to periods of 90 days or less, unless the facts of the case justify a longer period of delay.” Id. § 3103a(c). These provisions appear to have been added in 2006. See Pub. L. No. 109-177, title I, § 114, 120 Stat. 177, 210 (2006).

153 United States v. Villegas, 899 F.2d 1324, 1337 (2d Cir. 1990). 154 John Doe, Inc. v. Mukasey, 549 F.3d 861, 876 (2d Cir. 2008). 155 Id.