prior restraints and digital surveillance: the constitutionality of … · prior restraints and...
[…] Gonzales, 500 F. Supp. 2d 379, 392 (S.D.N.Y. 2007), aff’d in part, rev’d in part and remanded sub nom. John Doe, Inc. v. Mukasey, 549 F.3d 861 (2d Cir. 2008), as modified (Mar. 26, 2009).

119 18 U.S.C. § 3123(d)(2) (2012) (“An order authorizing or approving the installation and use of a pen register or a trap and trace device shall direct that . . . the person owning or leasing the line or other facility to which the pen register or a trap and trace device is attached or applied, or who is obligated by the order to provide assistance to the applicant, not disclose the existence of the pen register or trap and trace device or the existence of the investigation to the listed subscriber, or to any other person, unless or until otherwise ordered by the court.”).

120 50 U.S.C. § 1861(d) (2012) (“No person shall disclose to any other person that the Federal Bureau of Investigation has sought or obtained tangible things pursuant to an order issued or an emergency production required under this section . . .”); see also id. § (d)(2).