prior restraints and digital surveillance: the constitutionality of … · prior restraints and...
[…] 72 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b) (2012). 73 Id. 74 Id. (emphasis added). 75 See In re Application of the U.S. for an Order Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §

2705(b), 131 F. Supp. 3d 1266, 1275 (D. Utah 2015). A source of some confusion has been the language at the beginning of

§ 2705(b): “A government entity acting under section 2703, when it is not required to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1) . . . .” 18 U.S.C. § 2705(b) (2012) (emphasis added). This language suggests, sensibly, that the government cannot obtain a gag order in cases where the SCA requires the government to give notice to the subscriber or customer of a subpoena or court order.