presented by: the bureau of contracts, grants and
[…] RFP

Page 64: Presented by: The Bureau of Contracts, Grants and

Contract Training Manual and Handbook Page 64

PLACE ON CURRENT AGENCY LETTERHEAD M E M O R A N D U M DATE: <#####> TO: Gerard Robinson, Commissioner FROM: <Division Level Approval> CC: Procurement Office SUBJECT: <RFP Title and RFP #> Approval of the Evaluation Committee Approval is requested for the below named committee members to evaluate proposals in response to the subject RFP. This procurement <briefly describe the services and provide its statutory authority >. This request is in accordance with Section 287.057(16)(a) F.S., “For a contract in excess of the threshold amount provided in S.287.017 for CATEGORY FOUR, the agency head shall appointment: (a) At least three persons to evaluate proposals and replies who collectively have experience and knowledge in the program areas and service requirements for which commodities or contractual services are sought.” The following individuals collectively have experience and knowledge in the program areas and service requirements for this procurement and are proposed for your approval to form an evaluation committee for the Department’s solicitation # <RFP 200X-XX>, <RFP Name>. Thanks for your assistance.