presented by: rex randall ericksonrex randall erickson ... conference/2016/1b accca labor...
[…] Page 13: Presented by: Rex Randall EricksonRex Randall Erickson ... Conference/2016/1B ACCCA Labor Relati… · Presented by: Presented by: Rex Randall EricksonRex Randall Erickson EEEErickson

Labor relations for California community colleges involve three types of matters:

� Mandated subjects of bargaining

� Prohibited subjects of bargaining

� Permissive subjects of bargaining

Page 14: Presented by: Rex Randall EricksonRex Randall Erickson ... Conference/2016/1B ACCCA Labor Relati… · Presented by: Presented by: Rex Randall EricksonRex Randall Erickson EEEErickson

Government Code § 3543.2(a) provides that:

“The scope of representation shall be limited to matters relating to wages, hours of employment, and other terms and conditions of employment.”

Page 15: Presented by: Rex Randall EricksonRex Randall Erickson ... Conference/2016/1B ACCCA Labor Relati… · Presented by: Presented by: Rex Randall EricksonRex Randall Erickson EEEErickson