pres en t - decisions.courts.state.ny.usdecisions.courts.state.ny.us/fcas/fcas_docs/2005... · pres...
[…] As set forth under Election Law $1-104(6), “[tlhe term ‘committee’ means any committee chosen, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter, to represent the members of a party in any political unit.” Respondents interpretation of §6-120(3) would eliminate the ability of the county committee to govern “the party within its political unit”as authorized by 92-1 14(1).

This Court’s reading of the statute is supported by the provision of $6-120(3) that governs “an office to be filled by all the voters of the city of New York,” wherein “a joint meeting of the executive committees of each of the county committees” is required to authorize the candidacy of a nonparty candidate. Such rnakes sense, since the city-wide public office sought is beyond the political unit of each county committee.