prerak shah deputy assistant attorney general environment … · 2020-03-13 · prerak shah ....
[…] not guarantee actual meaningful consultation, only that the tribe will have a reasonable

opportunity for such consultation. The Tribe had such an opportunity here”) (quoting 36 C.F.R. §

800.2(c)(2)(ii)(A)).

2. No additional consultation can be necessary where there is no evidence of the presence of historic properties

The fact that Plaintiff could identify no historic values associated with the site will be

independently dispositive of Plaintiff’s NHPA claim. NHPA’s purpose, after all, is to protect

historic properties, not to mandate pointless procedures. See 16 U.S.C. § 470a(d)(1)(A)

(requiring the Secretary to “promulgate regulations to assist Indian tribes in preserving their

particular historic properties”); Nat’l Indian Youth Council v. Watt, 664 F.2d 220, 226 (10th

Cir.1981) (“The purpose of the National Historic Preservation Act (NHPA), is the preservation

Case 1:20-cv-00757-JEB Document 13 Filed 04/03/20 Page 24 of 39