prepared by the court harry kuskin 2008 irrevocable … · dworkin’s transfers to plaintiffs. pnc...
[…] been reported, other than as necessary to fulfill the official duties of such officer or employee.”

Federal regulations interpreting the statute further prescribe the following: “[a] SAR, and any

information that would reveal the existence of a SAR, are confidential, and shall not be disclosed

except as authorized in this paragraph”, and that “no national bank, and no director, officer,

employee, or agent of a national bank, shall disclose a SAR or any information that would reveal

the existence of a SAR.” 12 C.F.R. 21.11(k)-(k)(1).

However, the regulations contain a caveat which states that “[p]rovided that no person

involved in any reported suspicious transaction is notified that the transaction has been reported,

this paragraph (k)(1) shall not be construed as prohibiting . . . [t]he disclosure by a national bank,

Page 30: PREPARED BY THE COURT HARRY KUSKIN 2008 IRREVOCABLE … · Dworkin’s transfers to Plaintiffs. PNC ultimately concludes that it had no legal duty nor contract with Plaintiffs and

30

or any director, officer, employee or agent of a national bank of . . . [t]he underlying facts,

transactions, and documents upon which a SAR is based.” 12 C.F.R. 21.11(k)(1)(ii)(A)(2).

Federal case law interpreting the statute and the regulations have interpreted the SARs

privilege narrowly. In Weil v. Long Island Savings Bank, 195 F.Supp. 2d 383 (E.D.N.Y. 2001),