precedential - united states courts · email domains @ucia.gov, @cia.gov, or any other address, and...
[…] exempt, she must delete or redact that portion and permit

access to the remainder of the record. Id. § 47:1A-5(g). Before

turning over responsive records, the records custodian also

redacts certain personal information, including social security

numbers, credit card numbers, and drivers’ license numbers.

Id. § 47:1A-5(a).

Page 7: PRECEDENTIAL - United States Courts · email domains @ucia.gov, @cia.gov, or any other address, and the following people at the New Jersey Institute of Technology: the president,

7

than seven business days after receiving the request.5 Id.

§ 47:1A-5(i). If the custodian cannot comply with the request,

she must “indicate the specific basis therefor on the request

form and promptly return it to the requestor.” Id. § 47:1A-5(g).

In the event a request for access “would substantially disrupt

agency operations,” the custodian must “attempt[] to reach a

reasonable solution with the requestor that accommodates the

interests of the requestor and the agency” before denying

access. Id. If the custodian fails to respond to a request within

seven business days, she is deemed to have denied the request.

Id. § 47:1A-5(i).

If the records custodian denies access to a government

record, the requestor has two options: file a lawsuit in the New