precedential - united states courts · email domains @ucia.gov, @cia.gov, or any other address, and...
[…] to the reasonableness of an agency’s efforts to comply with a
27
document request before a lawsuit is filed—not whether the
proffered basis for denying access is reasonable. See N.J. Stat.
Ann. § 47:1A-5(g) (explaining that the custodian must
“attempt[] to reach a reasonable solution with the requestor” if
a request for access “would substantially disrupt agency
operations”).
The plain language of the statute reinforces our
conclusion. OPRA’s attorneys’ fees provision does not include
a reasonableness requirement, except as to the amount of any
fee ultimately awarded. Id. § 47:1A-6 (“A requestor who
prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a reasonable
attorney’s fee.” (emphasis added)). By way of contrast,
OPRA’s civil penalty provision does contain an
“unreasonableness” requirement. See id. § 47:1A-11(a)
(providing for statutory penalties when a custodian “knowingly
and willfully violates [OPRA] . . . and is found to have