precedential - united states courts · email domains @ucia.gov, @cia.gov, or any other address, and...
[…] agency operations,” the custodian must “attempt[] to reach a
reasonable solution with the requestor that accommodates the
interests of the requestor and the agency” before denying
access. Id. If the custodian fails to respond to a request within
seven business days, she is deemed to have denied the request.
Id. § 47:1A-5(i).
If the records custodian denies access to a government
record, the requestor has two options: file a lawsuit in the New
Jersey Superior Court, Law Division, or a complaint with the
Government Records Council. Id. § 47:1A-6. Either action
“shall proceed in a summary or expedited manner,” with the
public agency bearing “the burden of proving that the denial of
access is authorized by law.” Id.
“OPRA provides for attorney’s fees and civil penalties
in certain circumstances.” Mason, 951 A.2d at 1026. “A
requestor who prevails in any proceeding shall be entitled to a
reasonable attorney’s fee.” N.J. Stat. Ann. § 47:1A-6.
Moreover, if a records custodian “knowingly and willfully