precedential - united states courts · email domains @ucia.gov, @cia.gov, or any other address, and...
[…] The FBI’s notice of removal cites only the applicable
statute, § 1442(a)(1), and concludes that the action is
removable “because it involves a civil action against the FBI—
an agency of the United States.” Notice of Removal at 3, ¶ 8,
Golden v. N.J. Inst. of Tech., No. 2:15-cv-08559 (D.N.J. Dec.
11, 2015), ECF No. 1. Although the notice of removal is
facially inadequate,11 we conclude after independently
reviewing the record that the four requirements for jurisdiction
are easily satisfied here.
The FBI is a federal agency, which fulfills the first
requirement. See 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) (permitting “[t]he
United States or any agency thereof or any officer (or any
person acting under that officer) of the United States or of any
agency thereof” to remove a case under § 1442(a)(1)).
The second requirement, that NJIT’s claims be based
upon the FBI’s “conduct acting under the United States, its
agencies, or its officers,” is “liberally construed to cover
actions that involve an effort to assist, or to help carry out, the