precedential - united states courts · email domains @ucia.gov, @cia.gov, or any other address, and...
[…] 2 A “[g]overnment record” is broadly defined as “any
paper, written or printed book, document, drawing, map, plan,
photograph, microfilm, data processed or image processed
document, information stored or maintained electronically or
by sound-recording or in a similar device, or any copy thereof.”
N.J. Stat. Ann. § 47:1A-1.1. “Government record” includes
both records that an agency “made, maintained or kept on file
in the course of . . . its official business,” and those that have
“been received in the course of . . . official business.” Id.
6
conveyed.” Id. § 47:1A-5(g). Once that request is made, the
custodian “shall permit the record to be inspected, examined,
and copied by any person during regular business hours” unless
the record is exempt from access.3 Id. § 47:1A-5(a). The
agency may charge a nominal fee for the cost of duplicating
records, id. § 47:1A-5(b)(1), as well as a special service charge
for requests that “involv[e] an extraordinary expenditure of
time and effort,” id. § 47:1A-5(c).